PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 1,2020

Thomas A. Edison Media Arts Consortium, Inc. Black Maria Film Festival (“BMFF,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) welcomes you. Our Website is subject to the following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you. By accessing or using our Website, or otherwise manifesting your assent to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to (or cannot comply with) all of these terms, do not access or use the Website.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

In the course of operating the Website, BMFF collects or receives the following types of information, which may include personal information.

Contact Information

We collect contact information on our Website; contact information typically includes your name, email address, and any information you provide in messages to us. We use such contact information for purposes such as providing you with information about the Website, responding to your inquiries, sending you email alerts (including marketing emails), or providing you the Website. We do not collect any contact information from you unless you provide us with the contact information voluntarily.

Billing Information

In order for us to process your donations, you will be required to provide certain billing information, such as your credit card number, expiration date, bank account information, billing address, activation code, and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”). You authorize our third-party payment vendors, including, but not limited to, PayPal, to collect, process, and store your Billing Information in accordance with their respective privacy policies. We reserve the right to change our payment vendors at any time, or to use additional payment vendors, at our discretion, and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time accordingly.

Server Logs

Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of such access, including the device’s IP address, user agent string (e.g., operating system and browser type/version), and referral URL (i.e., the external source by which you arrived at our Website, or the pages you’ve clicked on while on our Website). We may use these log files for purposes such as assisting in monitoring and troubleshooting errors and incidents, analyzing web traffic, or optimizing the user experience.

Cookies

We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive (or other storage medium) so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We use both 1st and 3rd-party session cookies and persistent cookies. Below is a general primer on session and persistent cookies; information collected by cookies depends on its particular purpose. For more information, please see the information regarding analytics providers discussed further below.

If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, certain aspects of the Website may not function properly or as intended.

Third-Party Analytics Providers

We use one or more third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Website, as the case may be, by compiling reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, number of links clicked, search terms and other similar usage data) and analyzing performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports or other data.

By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers, including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any third-party analytics service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

Aggregate Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Website, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Website to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes, such as to enable experts to better understand the spread of the coronavirus.

Onward Transfer to Third Parties

Business Transfers

In the event of a merger, dissolution, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This policy shall be binding upon BMFF and its legal successors in interest.

Disclosure to Public Authorities

We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

OPT-OUT FOR DIRECT MARKETING; EMAIL MANAGEMENT

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by emailing the instructions to jane@blackmariafilmfestival.org or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any BMFF marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

BMFF takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your information (as permitted herein), nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at jane@blackmariafilmfestival.org, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL NON-US RESIDENTS

Our servers are located in the US and elsewhere. Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country of origin. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Website, you do so at your own risk.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact BMFF via email at jane@blackmariafilmfestival.org.

DO NOT TRACK

BMFF does not respond to “Do Not Track” settings or other related mechanisms at this time.

NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at jane@blackmariafilmfestival.org with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to third-party websites (“External Sites”). BMFF has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any such External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such External Sites. You should check the applicable privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any such External Sites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the last updated date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. By accessing the Website after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information collected is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at jane@blackmariafilmfestival.org with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.


 *  Terms of Use *  Privacy Policy  *